Thailand
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Thailand Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Monday, April 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and Thai visa are required for business travel to Thailand.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank visa page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.
2
Thai Visa Application Form:
Two Thailand visa application forms per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each Thailand visa application. Improperly completed visa application forms may delay the processing of your Thai visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. First and last name must be written on the back of each photo.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Thailand:
A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) in Thailand explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.
Chicago, Los Angeles, and Miami: the letter of invitation must be original.
5
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Thailand. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country. Multiple Entry Requests: (not available in Los Angeles or New York) If applicant is requesting a multiple entry visa to Thailand, the business letter must specify that. If such statement is not included on the letter, the applicant will be issued a single entry visa.

To generate a Thai Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
6
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
7
Financial Requirements:
Applicant's recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $700.00 as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Thailand.
Boston: Not required for US citizens.
8
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa (front and back). US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
9
Other Requirements:
Los Angeles and Miami jurisdiction only:
- A copy of the host's Business Registration and Business License issued by the Department of Commercial Registration and certified by the Department for not less than 3 months.
- A copy of company's profile of the business host in Thailand.
- A copy of the list of shareholders from the business host in Thailand.
- Balance Sheet, Statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the past 2 years.
- Documentation of correspondence with trading partners in Thailand.
10
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Thailand Visa Validity:
Thai visas are issued for single or multiple entries. A Thailand visa is usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue for a single entry visa and up to one year for a multiple entry visa, with a maximum stay of 90 days per visit, at the discretion of the Consulate of Thailand.
Thai Visa Processing Time:
Thailand visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush visa service may be available for additional fees. Same Day Thai visa processing is available in Travisa’s Boston location. Please visit our “Thailand Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Thailand Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Monday, April 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A tourist visa is not required for a visit of up to 30 days in Thailand. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, round-trip airline ticket and sufficient funds. If entering overland from a neighboring country, the maximum stay is 15 days per visit.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Thailand Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Monday, April 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through Thailand. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, a round-trip or onward airline ticket and valid visa for the next destination (if required).
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Thailand Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Monday, April 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and student visa are required to study in Thailand.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank visa page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.
2
Thai Visa Application Form:
Two Thailand visa application forms per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each Thailand visa application. Improperly completed visa application forms may delay the processing of your Thai visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Letter of acceptance on letterhead from educational institution in Thailand.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Washington DC: Round trip flight itinerary.
6
Financial Requirements:
A recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $500.00 (or $1,000 per family) to show as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination.
Washington DC: Bank statement must have minimum balance of $700.00.
Boston: Bank statement is not required for US citizens.
7
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Thailand Visa Validity:
Student visas are generally valid for 3 months from the date of issue, at the discretion of the Consulate of Thailand.
Thai Visa Processing Time:
Thailand visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush visa service may be available for additional fees. Same Day Thai visa processing is available in Travisa’s Boston location.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Thailand Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Monday, April 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A passport and Thai visa are required. The Embassy of Thailand does not issue a "Crew" type visa. A "Transit" type visa will be issued to the applicant/crew member.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank visa page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.
2
Thai Visa Application Form:
Two Thailand visa application forms per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each Thailand visa application. Improperly completed visa application forms may delay the processing of your Thai visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Business Letter:
Letter from employer (i.e. airline) or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, employee number, and clearly stating that the applicant requires a visa as a crew member. The letter must also state the number of entries needed (the flight itinerary must match the number of entries requested.)
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans.
Note: If requesting more than a single entry visa(i.e double or triple), your itinerary must show the number of entries into the country.
6
Financial Requirements:
A recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $500.00 to show as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination.
Boston: Not required for US citizens.
7
Special Instructions:
The Embassy of Thailand issues a "Transit" type visa to crew applicants.
8
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Thailand Visa Validity:
This type of Thai visa is generally issued for a single entry, valid 30 days or for double or multiple entries to Thailand, valid for 90 days, at the discretion of the Consulate of Thailand.
Thai Visa Processing Time:
Thailand visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush visa service may be available for additional fees. Same Day Thai visa processing is available in Travisa’s Boston location. Please visit our “Thailand Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Thailand Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Monday, April 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to teach in Thailand.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank visa page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.
2
Thai Visa Application Form:
Two Thailand visa application forms per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each Thailand visa application. Improperly completed visa application forms may delay the processing of your Thai visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Thailand:
Letter of approval from government agency in Thailand. (Office of the Private Education Commission or Office of the Basic Education Commission)
AND
A letter of acceptance from employing institute or school in Thailand.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated round trip flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Criminal Record:
Good Conduct Record provided by local police that shows that applicant has no criminal record.
Note: Original documents are not returned by the Consulate. The applicant should keep a copy for their records.
7
Financial Requirements:
A recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $500.00 (or $1,000 per family) to show as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination.
Washington DC: Bank statement must have minimum balance of $700.00.
Boston: Bank statement is not required for US citizens.
8
Other Requirements:


a)Applicant's resume.

b)Evidence of educational qualification, (copy of diplomas or teaching certificates).

c)If letter from employer/institution does not contain the national seal, a copy of School Establishment Permit, (School license or business registration, list of shareholders and school profile), is required.
9
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Thailand Visa Validity:
The validity of Non-Immigrant Visas (issued to applicants traveling for Business, Conference, Teaching, and Family Reunions among other purposes)varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Thailand is 90 days. Extension of stay may be applied in Thailand.
Thai Visa Processing Time:
Thailand visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush visa service may be available for additional fees. Same Day Thai visa processing is available in Travisa’s Boston location. Please visit our “Thailand Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Thailand Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Thailand
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Thailand Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these states:
Travisa in Boston is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction, with the exception of citizens from certain countries.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Boston
15 Court Square, Suite 650
Boston, MA 02108
Tel: (617) 807-0931
Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota and Wisconsin.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 766-0608
Residents of these states:
Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300
Residents of these states:
Florida
Send documents to:
Travisa - Miami
2332 Galiano Street, 2nd Floor
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Tel: (754) 206-0454
Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.
Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223
Residents of these states:
Travisa in Washington, DC is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166