Yes - A visa is required for travel to Thailand

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

A valid passport and visa are required to teach in Thailand.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank passport page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.

Los Angeles: Single-Entry Visas: the passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the expected return date. Multiple-Entry Visas: the passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa, your passport must be valid for 18 months).

2

Thailand Visa Application Form:

Two signed Thailand visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

Boston, Chicago and Washington, DC: One signed Thailand visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with the applicant in professional attire. First and last name must be written on the back of each photo.

Boston and Chicago: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with the applicant in professional attire. First and last name must be written on the back of each photo.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

Letter of approval from government agency in Thailand. (Office of the Private Education Commission or Office of the Basic Education Commission)
AND
A letter of acceptance from employing institute or school in Thailand as well as the institution's School Registration.

5

Business Letter

The Thai Embassy requires a cover letter that outlines the name of the program, duration/dates, visa type being requested, and salary earned. This must be provided by the organization arranging the teaching opportunity in the U.S.

6

Academic Qualifications:

You must provide proof of your academic credentials. They should include: a copy of diplomas/teaching certification or copies of your transcript, a copy of the official transcript from the applicant's educational institution. Note: If the documents from the employer/institution do not display the national seal, a copy of the School Establishment Permit (school license or business registration, list of shareholders and school profile) is required.

Washington D.C.:

You must provide proof of your academic credentials. The following documents are required:

  • A copy of your diploma(s) and teaching certification
  • Copies of your transcripts

7

Job Description:

You must provide a copy of your current resume.

8

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Traveler only needs to show proof of travel from USA to Thailand. Since Teacher visas are typically long stay they don’t need round trip itinerary.

9

Criminal Record:

Good Conduct Record with original signature, issued by a State Law Enforcement agency where the applicant resides or the Federal Bureau of Investigation within the previous three months. Good Conduct Records granted by the traveler's municipal police or with an electronic signature are not accepted.

10

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Most recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $700.00 (or $1,500 per family) to show as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Thailand. If the applicant is a joint bank account, a signed letter from the other account holder is required with a copy of photo ID.

11

Other Requirements:

Washington, DC: For applicants who are going to teach at private schools, a copy of letter of approval from the Office of the Private Education Commission is required.

12

Authentication:

You must provide a copy of the Thai school's license or business registration, a list of shareholders, and a school profile.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Thailand Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

The validity of Non-Immigrant Visas (issued to applicants traveling for Business, Conference, Teaching, and Family Reunions among other purposes)varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Thailand is 90 days. Extension of stay may be applied in Thailand.

Visa Processing Time:

Travisa requires (15) business days to process your visa, or an additional rush fee will be incurred. The application package must be complete and ready to submit before the (15) business days begins.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Thailand

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Thai Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Boston :

Travisa in Boston is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction, with the exception of citizens from certain countries.

Travisa - Boston
33 Broad St, Suite 703
Boston, MA 02109
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Travisa in Washington, DC is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266