Yes - A visa is required for travel to Thailand

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Visa May Be Required Visa May Be Required

No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

  • Hold a passport valid for at least six months on entry with at least one blank visa page
  • Hold proof of onward and return flights
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
  • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank passport page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.

Los Angeles: Single-Entry Visas: the passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the expected return date. Multiple-Entry Visas: the passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa, your passport must be valid for 18 months).

2

Thailand Visa Application Form:

Two signed Thailand visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

Boston, Chicago and Washington, DC: One signed Thailand visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with the applicant in professional attire. First and last name must be written on the back of each photo.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from an airline or travel agency, including the name of the applicant.

5

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel reservations or a letter from inviting family member or friend is required if they are providing accommodations to the applicant. The applicant’s name must be clearly visible.

6

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

Travelers under the age of 20 must also provide the following documents:

  • A notarized copy of your birth certificate
  • A notarized copy of the parents' marriage certificate. If sole custody, a notarized copy of a court order must be provided.
  • A notarized copy of each parents' or guardians' passport or state-issued ID
  • A notarized, original letter of consent for travel signed by the traveler's parents or legal guardian(s)

7

Medical Requirements:

The Thai Ministry of Public Health has issued regulations that applicants who have travelled from or through the following countries have an International Health Certificate for Yellow Fever Vaccination: Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo, DR Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French-Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Guyana, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Paraguay. Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda and Venezuela.

8

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Most recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $700.00 (or $1,500 per family) to show as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Thailand.

New York: You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds. Your financial details must: Include a copy of your three most recent bank statements that clearly display your full name. Print screens of bank accounts that don't show traveler's name will be rejected. Bank statements must be from the most recent three months. Single travelers need to show a minimum balance of $700.00 per day of visit. Families applying together need to show a minimum balance of $1500.00 per day of visit.

9

Letter of Employment :

An original letter of employment, certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company in good standing. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company. For self-employed, the business license or business registration indicating the applicant’s name. For students, proof of full-time student status.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Thailand Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Thailand recently launched a new multiple entry tourist visa option, which is valid for 6 months from date of issue and allows a stay of up to 60 days.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Thailand

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Thai Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Boston :

Travisa in Boston is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction, with the exception of citizens from certain countries.

Travisa - Boston
33 Broad St, Suite 703
Boston, MA 02109
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Travisa in Washington, DC is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266