No - A visa is not required for travel to Thailand

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Visa Exempt

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 12 hours. The traveler must:

  • Be transiting through Bangkok Don Mueang when traveling on Thai Air Asia or Thai Air Asia X with a connecting flight booked on the same ticket
  • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds
  • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Hold visa for next country where applicable
  • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa

1

This May Pertain to You:

Previously Visited a Yellow Fever Risk Area

Applicants who have visited a Yellow Fever risk area (parts of Central and South America and Africa) within the last three months must provide a copy of a valid yellow fever certificate.
Applicants will also be required to present the Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand