Yes - A visa is required for travel to Thailand

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

A valid passport and visa are required to volunteer in Thailand.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank passport page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.

Los Angeles: Single-Entry Visas: the passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the expected return date. Multiple-Entry Visas: the passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa, your passport must be valid for 18 months).

2

Thailand Visa Application Form:

Two signed Thailand visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

Boston, Chicago and Washington, DC: One signed Thailand visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with the applicant in professional attire. First and last name must be written on the back of each photo.

Boston and Chicago: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with the applicant in professional attire. First and last name must be written on the back of each photo.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

Letter of invitation from sponsor in Thailand explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.

Washington, DC: Original letter of invitation or acceptance from the non-profit foundation. Also, you must submit the foundation's registration with the Thai government.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Thailand.

6

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Most recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $700.00 (or $1,500 per family) to show as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Thailand.

7

Other Requirements:

Washington, DC:

Minors under the age of 20 must provide the following documents:

  • Notarized copy of birth certificate
  • Notarized copy of marriage certificate
  • In case of sole custody, you must provide a notarized copy of court order
  • Notarized copy or original passports or IDs of mother and father / legal guardian(s)
  • Original letter of notarized consent for the minor to travel abroad from mother and father / legal guardian(s)

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Thailand Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Thailand

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Thai Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Boston :

Travisa in Boston is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction, with the exception of citizens from certain countries.

Travisa - Boston
33 Broad St, Suite 703
Boston, MA 02109
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Travisa in Washington, DC is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266