Yes - A visa is required for travel to Thailand

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Thailand.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank passport page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.

2

Thai Visa Application Form:

Two signed visa application forms, plus one copy.

To generate an automated visa application with traveler profile information, simply complete and print your PDF after you place your visa order on the Global Service Order Form.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with the applicant in professional attire.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from Thailand:

Washington DC: For a stay of more than 15 days, a letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor is required. To obtain this letter, the company in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor Tel. 02-245-2745, or at the Provincial Employment Office in his or her respective province.

5

Letter Of Invitation from Thailand:

A letter of invitation from sponsor in Thailand, on company letterhead, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the requested number of entries, length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.
Chicago, Los Angeles, and Miami: the letter of invitation must be original.

6

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Thailand. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country. If applicant is requesting a multiple entry visa to Thailand, the business letter must specify that. If such statement is not included on the letter, the applicant will be issued a single entry visa.

To generate a Thai Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

Washington, DC: For multiple entry visa requests the business letter must specifically state the dates of the future travel to Thailand and the itinerary must support those dates.

7

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from an airline or travel agency including the name of the traveler.
Washington DC: If requesting a multiple entry visa, the itinerary must show multiple entries into Thailand.

8

Financial Requirements:

Most recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $700.00 (or $1,500 per family) to show as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Thailand.

9

Other Requirements:

Los Angeles:
- A copy of the host's Business Registration and Business License issued by the Department of Commercial Registration and certified by the Department for not less than 3 months.
- A copy of company's profile of the business host in Thailand.
- A copy of the list of shareholders from the business host in Thailand.
- Balance Sheet, Statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the past 2 years.
- Documentation of correspondence with trading partners in Thailand.

10

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Thailand Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Thailand Visa Validity:

Thai visas are issued for single or multiple entries. A Thailand visa is usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue for a single entry visa and up to one year for a multiple entry visa, with a maximum stay of 90 days per visit, at the discretion of the Consulate of Thailand.

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Thailand

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

A tourist visa is not required for a visit of up to 30 days in Thailand. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, round-trip airline ticket and sufficient funds. If entering overland from a neighboring country, the maximum stay is 15 days per visit.

In case of a longer visit, a visa is required.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Thailand, with at least one blank passport page available for Thailand visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Thai visa.

2

Thai Visa Application Form:

One signed visa application form, plus one copy.

To generate an automated visa application with traveler profile information, simply complete and print your PDF after you place your visa order on the Global Service Order Form.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with the applicant in professional attire.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from an airline or travel agency, including the name of the applicant.

5

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel reservations or a letter from inviting family member or friend is required if they are providing accommodations to the applicant. The applicant’s name must be clearly visible.

6

Minors:

For minor under 20 years old, the following documents are required:
- A copy of the applicant’s birth certificate.
- Copies of both parents’ passport/ID and copy of Marriage Certificate if any.
- Letter of consent from both parents for the minor to travel abroad. In case a parent is not accompanying the child, the letter must be notarized. In case of sole custody, a copy of court order must be provided.

7

Medical Requirements:

The Thai Ministry of Public Health has issued regulations that applicants who have travelled from or through the following countries have an International Health Certificate for Yellow Fever Vaccination: Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo, DR Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French-Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Guyana, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Paraguay. Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda and Venezuela.

8

Financial Requirements:

Most recent bank statement with a minimum balance of $700.00 (or $1,500 per family) to show as evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Thailand.

9

Letter of Employment :

An original letter of employment, certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company in good standing. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company. For self-employed, the business license or business registration indicating the applicant’s name. For students, proof of full-time student status.

10

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Thailand Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Thailand Visa Validity:

Thailand recently launched a new multiple entry tourist visa option, which is valid for 6 months from date of issue and allows a stay of up to 60 days.

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Thailand

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Thailand

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Thailand
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Thailand Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Travisa in Boston is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction, with the exception of citizens from certain countries.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Boston
294 Washington St., Suite 407
Boston, MA 02108
Tel: (617) 932-5133

Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State St, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 585-5596
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 375-2618

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (516) 986-9576

Residents of these states:
Travisa in Washington, DC is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (240) 437-4144